5 days / per hunter: $ 1895.00 + Trophy Fee
◾$500 up to 150 inchesWhitetail Deer Hunting In Nebraska
◾$1000 from 150 to 180 inches
◾$1500 above 180 inches
Hunters are responsible for food, lodging, and license.
Package does not include:
◾Lodging and meals
◾Transportation to and from local airports if needed (addtional charge)
◾Game care (processing not included)
◾Hunting permits and licenses
◾Non-Resident: $176.00 + $13.00 Habitat Stamp
◾Non-Resident: $443.50 + $13.00 Habitat Stamp – Statewide Buck
◾Resident:$26.00 + $13.00 Habitat Stamp Custom Hunts are available to suit your travel schedule.
Pheasant Hunting In Nebraska – Slight Dip, Still Top Destination
Forecast: Severe heat and drought has plagued much of the Nebraska this summer, which might have impacted pheasant production. The state’s July Rural Mail Carrier Survey indicated statewide decrease of 15 percent compared to 2011, Jeff Lusk, Upland Game Program Manager with the Nebraska Game and Parks Commissions, says survey conditions weren’t conducive to observing wildlife, so the decrease may not be as steep as the numbers would indicate.
Despite a slight drop, Nebraska continues to be among the top states in the Midwest for pheasant hunting. Based on the summer survey, the southwest region will once again offer the best hunting opportunities, particularly Red Willow, Hitchcock and Hayes Counties. Additionally, the eastern portion of the Panhandle region (where the survey indicated a 19 percent increase) and the Central region, namely Dawson, Sherman and Greeley Counties, should provide good pheasant hunting opportunities. Lusk points out that continued habitat loss in eastern Nebraska to irrigated corn agriculture has impacted all upland species in this region.
Last year, 46,200 hunters harvested an estimated 217,700 ringnecks in Nebraska.
Season Dates: October 26 through January 31, 2013 Daily Bag Limit: 3 Possession Limit: 12 Field Notes: Nebraska’s Conservation Reserve Program-Management Access Program (CRP-MAP), a long favorite of public land pheasant hunters, is being restructured and transitioned into the Open Fields and Waters Program. The merger simplifies programs and allows higher landowner payment rates to open up additional habitats, including wetlands and woodlands. Helpful Links:
Custom Hunts are available to suit your travel schedule.
Nebraska has a reputation over the years as a great destination for pheasant hunting. All across the state you will find a diverse range of habitat favorable to large populations of wild pheasants and other upland game birds.
Merriam’s Wild Turkeys are close in size to the Eastern Wild Turkey, but tend to weigh less
than their related subspecies. Adult male turkeys, also known as a gobbler or
tom, average 4 feet (122 cm) in height and weigh on average 18 – 24 pounds (8 –
11 kg) and have been known to weigh up to 25 – 28 pounds (113 – 13 kg). Juvenile
male turkeys, also known as jakes, will typically be a third of the size of a
mature turkey, weighing an average of 15 – 20 pounds (7 – 9 kg). The Merriam’s
Wild Turkey is characterized by near white tipped tail coverts (the smaller
feathers that cover the larger feathers) and white tail feather tips. The breast
feathers usually have white tips, while the body feathers are an iridescence of
purple, blue and bronze. Female turkeys, also known as hens, can be the same
height as males, but weigh about 8 – 14 pounds (4 – 6 kg).
Merriam’s Wild Turkey Diet
Merriam’s Wild Turkey have a wide variety of foods in their diet ranging from chokecherries, bearberries, ponderosa pine seeds, and grain like corn, oats and wheat. They also enjoy eating insects such as grasshoppers, spiders and beetles. While their range is not as far spread as the Eastern Wild Turkey, a Merriam’s diet can be very broad, as there are plants that are indigenous to certain areas of the country.
Merriam’s Wild Turkey Reproduction
Merriam’s lay their eggs from late-March to early-May depending on their geographic location and typically laying an average of 10 – 12 eggs. This process can take about 2 weeks, as turkeys will usually only lay one egg a day. During the incubation period of 26 – 28 days, the hen will move the eggs periodically throughout the day. Once the incubation period has passed, the eggs may hatch within a 24-hour period of one another. The hen and her newly hatched turkeys (also called poults) will leave the nest within 12 – 24 hours of being hatched in search of food.